Privacy Policy

Effective date: November 4, 2021


We at EZHotDesk.com online services (the "Online Services") provided by Crucible Digital Software Inc. respect your privacy and understands the importance of protecting your Personal Information.

This Privacy Policy, in compliance with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronics Documents Act ("PIPEDA"), outlines the principles and practices that Crucible Digital Software follows in protecting your information.

We will inform you of why and how we collect, use, and disclose Personal Information. Our privacy commitment includes ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of your Personal Information and allowing you to request access to and correction of your Personal Information.

Definitions

Personal Information - means information about an identifiable natural individual and may include items such as your email address, IP address, payment information, and opinion. Personal information does not include Contact Information.

Contact Information - means information that would enable an individual to be contacted at a place of business and includes name, title, business telephone number, business email, and business address. Contact Information is not covered by PIPEDA, but it may be considered Personal Information under the EU’s privacy rules and the privacy rules in other jurisdictions.

Non-Personal Information - means information that alone cannot be used to identify or contact you. This may include information about your computer, platform, and click paths.

Privacy Officer - means the individual designated responsibility for ensuring that Crucible Digital Software complies with this Policy and PIPEDA.

Crucible Digital Software - means Crucible Digital Software Inc. and its affiliates.


Why Does Crucible Digital Software Collect Personal Information?

We collect your Personal Information because it helps us deliver a superior level of service. It enables us to provide you with software support, to configure cloud-based software services that you have ordered, and to process payments for products and services. In addition, your Personal Information helps us keep you posted on the latest product features, special offers, and events that you might like to hear about.

We process your Personal Information for legitimate business purposes, to meet our legal obligations, to fulfill contractual or pre-contractual obligations, or when you have given us your consent.

Legitimate business purposes include some or all of the following: where the processing enables us to enhance, modify, personalise or otherwise improve our services and communications for the benefit of our customers; to identify and prevent fraud; to enhance the security of our network and information systems; to better understand how people interact with our websites; to provide communications which we think will be of interest to you; to determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns and advertising.

Whenever we process data for these purposes we will ensure that we always keep your privacy rights in high regard and take account of these rights. You have the right to object to this processing if you wish, and if you wish to do so please contact support@ezhotdesk.com.

Please bear in mind that if you object this may affect our ability to carry out some tasks for your benefit.

What Personal Information Does Crucible Digital Software Collect?

Crucible Digital Software collects the following categories of Personal Information:

 Category Examples
Identifiers Real name; alias; postal address; email address; phone number; online identifier; evaluation identifier; IP address; signature
Commercial Information Payment information; products purchased, evaluated or licensed; other purchasing or consuming history such as attendance at training, webinars, and events
Usage Information on your interaction with our websites and EZHotDesk.com software
Geolocation Data City/State/Country information based on your IP address when you interact with our websites

How Does Crucible Digital Software Collect Personal Information?

Crucible Digital Software collects Non-Personal and Personal Information when you actively provide it in the context of making payments, completing surveys and forms, attending trade shows, and contacting us for sales and support. In addition, we use cookies and other technologies to passively collect some information. These methods are described more fully below.

Log Files

As is true of most websites, when you visit a ezhotdesk.com website, we gather certain information automatically and store it in a log file. This information includes Internet Protocol (IP) address, top level domain name (for example .com, .gov,. ca, etc.), date and time of visit to the site, Internet Service Provider (ISP), type of browser used, web pages accessed, and documents downloaded. Due to Internet communications standards, when you visit our website we automatically receive the URL of the website from which you came and the website to which you go when you leave our website. The information we gather is used to help us administer our website, monitor traffic, improve the website’s accessibility and navigability, and gather aggregated preferences.

Cookies

Cookies are small files applied to your internet browser to track your website movements. We may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to monitor website usage. Cookies may be linked to a database that stores information regarding what pages you have viewed and links you have clicked. Standing alone, cookies do not personally identify you; they merely recognize your computer. Unless you choose to identify yourself to Crucible Digital Software, either by providing your email during a Live Chat, registering for an account, or filling out a web form, or have previously identified yourself to Crucible Digital Software, you remain anonymous.

You can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level or directly on our website, but if you choose to disable cookies, it may limit your use of certain features or functions of our website. To learn more about how to control cookies using your browser settings click here.

We also use cookies in conjunction with Google's AdWords Remarketing service. Google will use your cookie information to serve interest-based advertising to you. You can opt out of Google's use of cookies by adjusting Google's Ads Settings, using Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-On, or visiting Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

The tables below explain the cookies we use and why.

 Service  Cookie Name(s)  Description
 Google Analytics  
  • __utma
  • __utmb
  • __utmc
  • __utmz
  • _ga
  • _gat
  • _gid
 These cookies enable Google Analytics to anonymously track visitor activity across our web sites.

How Does Crucible Digital Software Use Your Personal Information?

Crucible Digital Software takes your privacy seriously. We do not sell or rent your information to unrelated third parties. We collect information to fulfill your specific requests, to process your payments, and to send you notices for annual upgrades or maintenance related to the specific product you have purchased. Except as expressly set out below, Crucible Digital Software does not share, sell, rent, or trade any information with third parties for their promotional purposes.

Crucible Digital Software may also combine Personal and Non-Personal Information to better understand the behavior and preferences of our customers, to attribute sales to marketing activities, to troubleshoot technical problems, to enforce our Terms & Conditions and to ensure the proper functioning of our products as well as to help improve them. In addition, the information you provide will allow us to send you messages about new products, features, enhancements, special offers, and events of interest. You may opt out of receiving marketing emails at any time.

We use a third party credit-card payment processor and information related to credit card payments will be directly routed to that payment processor. As well, we may engage with third party companies, such as Amazon, to process or store your information.

These third party companies are authorized to use your Personal Information only as necessary to provide the requested service to us. Crucible Digital Software is based in Canada; however, we also use data storage facilities and cloud-based services located in the United States.

We may use the geographic location of your IP address to customize the content you can see in certain regions so that it is more relevant to you.

Crucible Digital Software may aggregate information from multiple sources to create a more complete profile of your use and interactions with Crucible Digital Software and so that we can provide better support to you.

From time to time, Crucible Digital Software may partner with other companies to jointly co-host webinars, training seminars, or other events. If you specifically register for a jointly-offered event, then we may share your Personal Data, to the extent collected in connection with such event, with our co-host. Co-hosts’ use of the information will be in accordance with their own privacy policies. If you do not wish for your information to be shared in this manner, you may opt not to register in a jointly-offered event.


How Does Crucible Digital Software Get Your Consent?

We will obtain your consent to collect, use, or disclose Personal Information. Your consent may be express or implied where the purpose for collecting or disclosing the Personal Information would be considered obvious and you voluntarily provide Personal Information for that purpose (for example: submitting an email request for support or signing up for a webinar). We follow Canada’s Anti-Spam Laws and we will seek your express consent for direct marketing purposes where necessary under those regulations or the regulations of other jurisdictions.

Subject to certain exceptions, you may withhold or withdraw your consent for Crucible Digital Software to use your information by selecting the unsubscribe mechanism included in an email communications, deleting your accounts with Crucible Digital Software, or by contacting support@ezhotdesk.com. Your decision to withhold or withdraw your consent to certain uses of Personal Information may restrict our ability to provide a particular service or product. If so, we will explain the situation to assist you in making the decision.

We may collect, use, or disclose Personal Information without your knowledge or consent only in the following limited circumstances:

When the collection, use, or disclosure is required by law;

When the information is necessary to investigate a breach of an agreement or a contravention of a federal or provincial law;

When the information is publicly available;

When it is clearly in the individual’s interests and consent is not available in a timely way; or

To comply with a subpoena, a warrant, or order made by a court or other body with appropriate jurisdiction.


What Safeguards Does Crucible Digital Software Use to Protect Your Information?

We strive to limit the amount and type of personal information that we collect to just those details necessary to respond to your requests, share information with you, and process your transactions. We do not do regular or extensive profiling of individuals. Other than information required to process payments, we do not collect sensitive personal information. We will retain your information only as long as necessary to fulfill legal or reasonable business purposes.

We are committed to ensuring the security of your information in order to protect it from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, or destruction. The following security measures will be followed to ensure that your information is appropriately protected: the use of user IDs and passwords, access restrictions, firewalls, antivirus programs, intrusion detection systems, system penetration testing, and physically secure office facilities.

We will use appropriate security measures when destroying your information such as shredding hardcopy documents and deleting electronically stored information.

We will continually review and update our security policies and controls as technology changes to ensure ongoing Personal Information security.


Crucible Digital Software and the GDPR

Crucible Digital Software takes its responsibilities under privacy laws very seriously. As a Canadian company that is governed by Canada’s Personal Information Protection & Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL), we believe that there is already significant alignment between these laws and the EU’s privacy laws, including the GDPR. Where there are differences between these laws, Crucible Digital Software is taking active steps to ensure we meet the unique requirements of the GDPR for our EU customers.

The European Commission has found Canada to be among the countries providing adequate data protection for EU citizens. As a result of this decision, personal data can flow from the EU to Canada without any further safeguards, such as Privacy Shield certification, being necessary. In other words, data transfers to Canada can be treated as the same as intra-EU data transmissions.

Crucible Digital Software acts as both a data controller and a data processor. Crucible Digital Software is a data controller when we collect and process your information to set up your account, process your orders, or respond to your requests for technical support. Crucible Digital Software acts as a data processor when you use EZHotDesk.com to process booking data.


Sub-Processors

For our EZHotDesk.com platform, we use the following sub-processors:

Third Party Service Country Purpose Data Shared
 Stripe USA Payment Processing First and last name, billing address, transaction information. EZHotDesk.com do not store credit card data. All credit card information is stored with Stripe.com ( A PCI compliant processing service ). Service is used to process subscription payments.
 Google USA Authentication IP Address, Email. Service is used to allow logging into EZHotDesk.com using your Google account.
AWS Amazon USA Platform Hosting & Data Storage Data is stored on Amazon AWS instances and databases. EZHotDesk.com uses AWS services to host the EZHotDesk.com software.
Sentry USA Error Reporting User id, user ip. Sentry is used to collect errors and performance issues within our EZHotDesk.com software

How Can You Access Your Personal Information?

You have the right to access your Personal Information. We will use reasonable efforts to ensure that your Personal Information is accurate and complete.

If at any time you wish to be removed from Crucible Digital Software’s mailing list please email support@ezhotdesk.com. If you wish to view, update, alter, restrict processing of, or delete any information we may have on you, please send email support@ezhotdesk.com

We will use reasonable efforts to reply to your request within 30 days. We will inform you of the results of our investigation and let you know what actions have been taken by Crucible Digital Software in response to your request.

If you have a question or complaints regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us at support@ezhotdesk.com